Black- American with sickle cell anemia

In: Nursing

Ralp is a 13-year-old boy Black- American with sickle cell anemia. He has been attending a…

 

 

Ralp is a 13-year-old boy Black- American with sickle cell anemia. He has been attending a day camp this summer. He was playing flag footbal in 90 dgree wheather. All of a sudden he complain of severe knee pain bilateraly. His Mom took him to his Dr., who had him directly admitted to the hospital for a sickle cell crisis. Ralph was diagnosed with sickle cell anemia as a newborn with a routine screening. His vaccination are up to date and he recieves a flu vaccine yearly. He has had multiple hospitiozations for sickle cell crisis. On admission, he stated his pain was a 9 on a 1 – 10 pain scale. He is alert and oriented. Both of his knees are red, swollen, and warm to touch. His mucous membranes are slightly pale and slightly dry. Lung sounds are clear bilat., heart tones are normal but slightly tacy at 100. It is 3 pm and he says he only voided once to day. He denies priapism.

1. What is the relationship of Ralph’s symptoms today and how it relates to his sickle cell anemia?

2. Why do you think he went into a crisis today? What could he have done to prevent this?

3. What is the sequalae for a child that has had many crisis episodes?

4. What treatments do you expect will be done?

5. Look up the normal value for hemoglobin and hematocrit for a healthy 13-yeasr-old boy, then look up the normal values for a 13 year-old boy with sickle cell anemia. Ralph’s labs to day are: Hgb – 9.8 and Hct – .28. Are his values normal for him?

Needs help with similar assignment?

We are available 24x7 to deliver the best services and assignment ready within 3-4 hours? Order a custom-written, plagiarism-free paper

Get Answer Over WhatsApp Order Paper Now