What can happen to medications if exposed to the following environmental conditions and how to overcome the stability problem?

  1. What can happen to medications if exposed to the following environmental conditions and how to overcome the stability problem?
    1. Norepinephrine injection exposed to light
    2. ketoconazole cream exposed to high temperature
    3. Ibuprofen tablet exposed to moisture
    4. Paracetamol suppository exposed to high temperature
  2. .How to store the Norepinephrine injection and give your counseling to patient?

 

In: Nursing

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
What can happen to medications if exposed to the following environmental conditions and how to overcome the stability problem?
Just from $8 /Page 0r 300 words
Order Now
Post a description of the healthcare organization website you reviewed. Describe where, if at all, EBP…

Post a description of the healthcare organization website you reviewed. Describe where, if at all, EBP appears (e.g., the mission, vision, philosophy, and/or goals of the healthcare organization, or in other locations on the website). Then, explain whether this healthcare organization’s work is grounded in EBP and why or why not. Finally, explain whether the information you discovered on the healthcare organization’s website has changed your perception of the healthcare organization. Be specific and provide examples.

Save your time - order a paper!

Get your paper written from scratch within the tight deadline. Our service is a reliable solution to all your troubles. Place an order on any task and we will take care of it. You won’t have to worry about the quality and deadlines

Order Paper Now

 

In: Nursing

JW is an 8 year old boy, short in stature and overweight for his size (Tanita…

JW is an 8 year old boy, short in stature and overweight for his size (Tanita scale measurements could not be accurately assessed (about the size of a normal 5 year old in height, but at least 15 lbs overweight). He appears to be a friendly and relatively well-mannered little boy, although he also suffers with some emotional issues. He has a great family support system- very caring parents and an older sister. The doctors are aware of all his behavioral issues but the major concern is his “fatty liver”, which at age 8 is an alarming situation, especially since he’s obviously not consuming alcohol.
History:
Pregnancy was extremely difficult, with unexplained elevated liver enzymes early and throughout in pregnancy with mom. JW was delivered C-section at 37 weeks. There was a delayed clamping of the cord which resulted in polycythemia. He grunted the first 12 hours although saturation of O2 was good. There was a suspected infection so he was given IV antibiotics for 5 days. He was jaundice and received light therapy.
Operations:
Circumcision @ 1 year of age
Adenoidectomy @ 3 years
JW suffered from ear infections as a toddler. He has been diagnosed with Asperger’s, Sensory Integration Disorder, low muscle tone, stunted growth, dyslexia, dysgraphia, ADHD and fatty liver.
Current difficulties:
JW is having a hard time emotionally. There are anxiety, anger and depressive periods. He has significant issues falling asleep, but once asleep he stays asleep. He’s always hungry, frequently thirsty, experiences numb and prickly sensations in hands and feet. In addition, there are GI issues including some bloating and stomach pain. He took himself off milk and ice cream at age 3 (yes you read that correctly), said it hurt his tummy. However he still loves to eat cheese. JW has frequent headaches and muscle aches. He is constantly in motion, flipping off furniture, repositions and walks around.
Medication and Supplements:
None- the parents have been resisting any medication for their son
Laboratory Data:
(These tests were already done at the time of first visit – requested by other physicians)
RBC- 5.0 x 106 /µL (N) (4.4-5.5)
WBC – 5.8 x 103/ mL (N) (4.5 – 10)
Neutrophils- 42% (L) (45-70%)
Lymphocytes- 47% (H) (28-48%)
Triglycerides – 217 mg/dL (H) (less than 90)
Total Cholesterol- 205 mg/dL (H) (less than 170)
LDL – 138 mg/dL (H) (less than 110)
HDL – 28 mg/dL (L) (> 39)
ALT – 89 U/L (H) (7 – 45)
AST – 65 U/L (H) (7-45)
ALP – 447 U/L (H) (169 – 401)
Additional lab tests were done to help identify the best nutritional support for JW.
Genova IgG – Bloodspot:
Mild reactions for: Eggs, Wheat, Asparagus, Gluten, also tested positive for Candida albicans in a prior test (mother not sure if it was stool or some organic acids)
Genova Metabolic Analysis (Urine):
Indications of low: Thiamin, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine
Other:
Fasting blood glucose- 97 mg/dL (HN) (70-99)
B12 Serum pg/mL – 176 (L) (211 – 296)
Glutathione (GSH) – 147micromol/L (L) (225 – 386)
Vitamin. D 25 OH – 27 ng/mL (L) (30 – 100)
RBC Zinc- 6.9 mcg/g (L) (7.8-13.1)
Vitamin A Serum (retinol) 17 µg/dL (L) (18 – 77)
Ferritin 23 ng/mL (LN) (16 – 77)
TSH 3.8 mU/L (HN) (0.465 – 4.68)
TPO AB – Negative
Questions
Discuss how this additional data relates to JW’s history and present clinical presentation.
Offer 3-5 specific dietary revisions for JW. Discuss your rationale for each and support with literature evidence where appropriate.
Based on JW’s clinical and laboratory data, suggest at least 3 supplements (you may suggest more if indicated) that address the concerns indicated. Discuss your rationale for each and support with literature evidence where appropriate.

 

In: Nursing

Looking for a similar assignment? Get help from our qualified experts!

Order Now